If you are still using the old URL (datacrystal.romhacking.net), please update your bookmarks! The old URL may stop working soon.
The current URL is datacrystal.tcrf.net.
The current URL is datacrystal.tcrf.net.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Reverted edit of 71.239.132.37, changed back to last version by Jigglysaint) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | |||
|- | |||
|DBD0 || Quantity of keys in posession | |||
|- | |||
|DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | |||
|- | |||
|D402 || Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|D403|| Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room | |||
|- | |||
|D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | |||
|- | |||
|DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | |||
|- | |||
|DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | |||
|- | |||
|DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | |||
|- | |||
|DB0C - DB15 || Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 02:03, 27 November 2007
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C - DB15 | Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item |