Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Warrior III (NES)/Values: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created values subpage with item indexes) |
(Added spells) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
In the item bags, the high bit %10000000 indicates that the item is equipped. So, to get the equipped value add $80 to the item index. | The item index only uses the bottom 7 bits so values range from <code>$00</code> to <code>$7f</code>. | ||
In the item bags, the high bit <code>%10000000</code> indicates that the item is equipped. So, to get the equipped value add <code>$80</code> to the item index. | |||
* [[ #Items-Weapons | Weapons ]] | * [[ #Items-Weapons | Weapons ]] | ||
Line 298: | Line 299: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | $7c || Green Orb | | style="text-align: center;" | $7c || Green Orb | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" id="Items-GlitchItems" | | ! colspan="2" id="Items-GlitchItems" | Glitch Items | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | $7d || Stick Slime | | style="text-align: center;" | $7d || Stick Slime | ||
Line 305: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | $7f || Sword Horned | | style="text-align: center;" | $7f || Sword Horned | ||
|} | |||
==Spells== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Value !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $00 || Blaze | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $01 || Blazemore | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $02 || Blazemost | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $03 || Firebal | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $04 || Firebane | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $05 || Firevolt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $06 || Bang | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $07 || Boom | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $08 || Explodet | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $09 || IceBolt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0a || SnowBlast | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0b || Snowstorm | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0c || IceSpears | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0d || Infernos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0e || Infermore | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $0f || Infermost | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $10 || Zap | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $11 || Lightning | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $12 || Beat | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $13 || Defeat | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $14 || Sacrifice | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $15 || Expell | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $16 || Limbo | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $17 || RobMagic | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $18 || Slow | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $19 || SpeedUp | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $1a || Heal | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $1b || Healmore | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $1c || Heallall | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: #EAECF0;" | $1d || style="background-color: #EAECF0;" | Dummy Spell | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $1e || Healus | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $1f || Healusall | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $20 || Vivify | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $21 || Revive | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $22 || Sleep | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $23 || Awake | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $24 || StopSpell | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $25 || Surround | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $26 || Return | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $27 || Chaos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $28 || Transform | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $29 || BeDragon | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2a || Ironize | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2b || Sap | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2c || Defense | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2d || Upper | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2e || Increase | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $2f || Increase 2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $30 || Bounce | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $31 || Barrier | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $32 || Bikill | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $33 || Chance | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $34 || Antidote | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $35 || Numboff | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $36 || CurseOff | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $37 || Repel | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $38 || Day-Night | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $39 || Open | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $3a || X-Ray | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $3b || Outside | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $3c || Invisible | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | $3d || Stepguard | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:51, 4 May 2024
This is a sub-page of Dragon Warrior III (NES).
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
Values
Items
The item index only uses the bottom 7 bits so values range from $00
to $7f
.
In the item bags, the high bit %10000000
indicates that the item is equipped. So, to get the equipped value add $80
to the item index.
Value | Description |
---|---|
Weapons | |
$00 | Cypress stick |
$01 | Club |
$02 | Copper sword |
$03 | Magic Knife |
$04 | Iron Spear |
$05 | Battle Axe |
$06 | Broad Sword |
$07 | Wizard's Wand |
$08 | Poison Needle |
$09 | Iron Claw |
$0a | Thorn Whip |
$0b | Giant Shears |
$0c | Chain Sickle |
$0d | Thor's Sword |
$0e | Snowblast Sword |
$0f | Demon Axe |
$10 | Staff of Rain |
$11 | Sword of Gaia |
$12 | Staff of Reflection |
$13 | Sword of Destruction |
$14 | Multi-Edge Sword |
$15 | Staff of Force |
$16 | Sword of Illusion |
$17 | Zombie Slasher |
$18 | Falcon Sword |
$19 | Sledge Hammer |
$1a | Thunder Sword |
$1b | Staff of Thunder |
$1c | Sword of Kings |
$1d | Orochi Sword |
$1e | Dragon Killer |
$1f | Staff of Judgement |
Armor | |
$20 | Clothes |
$21 | Training Suit |
$22 | Leather Armor |
$23 | Flashy Clothes |
$24 | Half Plate Armor |
$25 | Full Plate Armor |
$26 | Magic Armor |
$27 | Cloak of Evasion |
$28 | Armor of Radiance |
$29 | Iron Apron |
$2a | Animal Suit |
$2b | Fightting Suit |
$2c | Sacred Robe |
$2d | Armor of Hades |
$2e | Water Flying Cloth |
$2f | Chain Mail |
$30 | Wayfarers Clothes |
$31 | Revealing Swimsuit |
$32 | Magic Bikini |
$33 | Shell Armor |
$34 | Armor of Terrafirma |
$35 | Dragon Mail |
$36 | Swordedge Armor |
$37 | Angel's Robe |
Shields | |
$38 | Leather Shield |
$39 | Iron Shield |
$3a | Shield of Strength |
$3b | Shield of Heroes |
$3c | Shield of Sorrow |
$3d | Bronze Shield |
$3e | Silver Shield |
Helmets | |
$3f | Golden Crown |
$40 | Iron Helmet |
$41 | Mysterious Hat |
$42 | Unlucky Helmet |
$43 | Turban |
$44 | Noh Mask |
$45 | Leather Helmet |
$46 | Iron Mask |
Items #1 | |
$47 | Sacred Amulet |
$48 | Ring of Life |
$49 | Shoes of Happiness |
$4a | Golden Claw |
$4b | Meteorite Armband |
$4c | Book of Satori |
$4d | ' ' |
$4e | Wizard's Ring |
$4f | Black Pepper |
$50 | Sage's Stone |
$51 | Mirror of Ra |
$52 | Vase of Draught |
$53 | Lamp of Darkness |
$54 | Staff of Change |
$55 | Stone of Life |
$56 | Invisibility Herb |
$57 | Magic Ball |
Keys | |
$58 | Thief's Key |
$59 | Magic Key |
$5a | Final Key |
Items #2 | |
$5b | Dream Ruby |
$5c | Wake-up Powder |
$5d | Royal Scroll |
$5e | Oricon |
Seeds | |
$5f | Strength Seed |
$60 | Agility Seed |
$61 | Vitality Seed |
$62 | Luck Seed |
$63 | Intelligence Seed |
$64 | Acorns of Life |
Consumables | |
$65 | Medical Herb |
$66 | Antidote Herb |
$67 | Fairy Water |
$68 | Wing of Wyvern |
$69 | Leaf of the World Tree |
Items #3 | |
$6a | ' ' |
$6b | Locket of Love |
$6c | Full Moon Herb |
$6d | Water Blaster |
$6e | Sailors Thigh Bone |
$6f | Echoing Flute |
$70 | Fairy Flute |
$71 | Silver Harp |
$72 | Sphere of Light |
$73 | Poison Moth Powder |
$74 | Spiders Web |
$75 | Stone of Sunlight |
Orbs | |
$76 | Rainbow Drop |
$77 | Silver Orb |
$78 | Red Orb |
$79 | Yellow Orb |
$7a | Purple Orb |
$7b | Blue Orb |
$7c | Green Orb |
Glitch Items | |
$7d | Stick Slime |
$7e | Black Raven |
$7f | Sword Horned |
Spells
Value | Description |
---|---|
$00 | Blaze |
$01 | Blazemore |
$02 | Blazemost |
$03 | Firebal |
$04 | Firebane |
$05 | Firevolt |
$06 | Bang |
$07 | Boom |
$08 | Explodet |
$09 | IceBolt |
$0a | SnowBlast |
$0b | Snowstorm |
$0c | IceSpears |
$0d | Infernos |
$0e | Infermore |
$0f | Infermost |
$10 | Zap |
$11 | Lightning |
$12 | Beat |
$13 | Defeat |
$14 | Sacrifice |
$15 | Expell |
$16 | Limbo |
$17 | RobMagic |
$18 | Slow |
$19 | SpeedUp |
$1a | Heal |
$1b | Healmore |
$1c | Heallall |
$1d | Dummy Spell |
$1e | Healus |
$1f | Healusall |
$20 | Vivify |
$21 | Revive |
$22 | Sleep |
$23 | Awake |
$24 | StopSpell |
$25 | Surround |
$26 | Return |
$27 | Chaos |
$28 | Transform |
$29 | BeDragon |
$2a | Ironize |
$2b | Sap |
$2c | Defense |
$2d | Upper |
$2e | Increase |
$2f | Increase 2 |
$30 | Bounce |
$31 | Barrier |
$32 | Bikill |
$33 | Chance |
$34 | Antidote |
$35 | Numboff |
$36 | CurseOff |
$37 | Repel |
$38 | Day-Night |
$39 | Open |
$3a | X-Ray |
$3b | Outside |
$3c | Invisible |
$3d | Stepguard |
Links
Internal Data for Dragon Warrior III (NES)
| |
---|---|