Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (Genesis)/ROM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| 0x100 | | 0x100 | ||
| Megadrive Header | | Megadrive Header | ||
|- | |||
| 0x3352 | |||
| 4 * 0x71 | |||
| Addresses of objects update functions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x003AAA | | 0x003AAA | ||
Line 653: | Line 657: | ||
| Bonus Stage 3 objects list (see note) | | Bonus Stage 3 objects list (see note) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x028AEA | |||
| code | |||
| Objects update functions (up to 0x309f8) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x3B6200 | | 0x3B6200 | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 14:41, 26 July 2023
Work in Progress
Stages are indentified by a byte :
- 0x00 : Ryu stage
- 0x01 : E. Honda stage
- 0x02 : Blanka stage
- 0x03 : Guile stage
- 0x04 : Ken stage
- 0x05 : Chun Li stage
- 0x06 : Zangief stage
- 0x07 : Dhalsim stage
- 0x08 : Dictator stage
- 0x09 : Sagat stage
- 0x0A : Boxer stage
- 0x0B : Claw stage
- 0x0C : Cammy stage
- 0x0D : T. Hawk stage
- 0x0E : Fei Long stage
- 0x0F : Deejay stage
- 0x10 : Bonus 1 (car) stage
- 0x11 : Bonus 2 (bricks) stage
- 0x12 : Bonus 3 (barrels) stage
Tilesets loaders are stored as a list terminated by a 0 :
- 1 word : number of bytes to load (0 = end of list)
- 1 long : source address of the data in ROM
- 1 word : dest address in VRAM
Stage Objects Lists are lists of elements that can be :
- 0x80 : unknown
- 0xFF : end of list
- 7 bytes defining an object :
- 1 byte : object type
- 1 byte : object subtype
- 1 byte : object subsubtype ?
- 1 word : x position
- 1 word : y position
ROM offset | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
0x000000 | 0x100 | 68000 Interruptions Vectors |
0x000100 | 0x100 | Megadrive Header |
0x3352 | 4 * 0x71 | Addresses of objects update functions |
0x003AAA | code | Entry Point |
0x003B52 | 24 | Initial VDP registers values |
0x003B6E | 38 | Z80 Sound driver code |
0x003D4E | code | Wait VInt |
0x003EEA | code | VInt |
0x004072 | code | HInt |
0x014862 | 4*19 | List of addresses to stage palettes
2 palettes by stage (see stage identifiers) |
0x0148C0 | 2*19 | Offsets to stages tilesets loaders (*) |
0x0148E6 | Ryu Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014900 | E. Honda Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x01491A | Blanka Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x01492C | Guile Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014946 | Ken Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014960 | Chun Li Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x01497A | Zangief Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014994 | Dhalsim Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x0149A6 | Dictator Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x0149C0 | Sagat Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x0149D2 | Boxer Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x0149EC | Claw Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x0149FE | Cammy Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014A18 | T. Hawk Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014A3A | Fei Long Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014A54 | Deejay Stage Tileset Loader | |
0x014A76 | Bonus Stage 1 Tileset Loader | |
0x014AA0 | Bonus Stage 2 Tileset Loader | |
0x014AC2 | Bonus Stage 3 Tileset Loader | |
0x0169AE | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (6) |
0x016A1A | code | Sagat specific code (5) |
0x016A24 | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (5) |
0x016A4E | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (2) |
0x016BFA | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (1) |
0x016CBC | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (3) |
0x017142 | code | Ryu / Ken specific code (7) |
0x01729E | code | Sagat specific code (2) |
0x0172BE | code | Sagat specific code (1) |
0x017374 | code | Sagat specific code (3) |
0x01766C | code | Sagat specific code (6) |
0x176EE | code | E. Honda specific code (5) |
0x01773C | code | E. Honda specific code (7) |
0x17744 | code | E. Honda specific code (4) |
0x017780 | code | E. Honda specific code (2) |
0x0178FA | code | E. Honda specific code (1) |
0x0179B0 | code | E. Honda specific code (3) |
0x017E10 | code | E. Honda specific code (6) |
0x017F94 | code | Blanka specific code (5) |
0x017FD6 | code | Blanka specific code (2) |
0x01814A | code | Blanka specific code (1) |
0x018248 | code | Blanka specific code (3) |
0x01882C | code | Blanka specific code (6) |
0x01894A | code | Guile specific code (5) |
0x0189EE | code | Guile specific code (4) |
0x018A52 | code | Guile specific code (1) |
0x018ACC | code | Guile specific code (2) |
0x018EF0 | code | Dhalsim specific code (3) |
0x01900A | code | Guile specific code (6) |
0x0190E6 | code | Guile specific code (7) |
0x019142 | code | Chun Li specific code (5) |
0x01918E | code | Chun Li specific code (4) |
0x019218 | code | Chun Li specific code (2) |
0x0195C2 | code | Chun-Li specific code (1) |
0x01966C | code | Chun-Li specific code (3) |
0x019BDE | code | Chun-Li specific code (6) |
0x019C88 | code | Chun-Li specific code (6) |
0x19D90 | code | Dhalsim specific code (5) |
0x19DD2 | code | Dhalsim specific code (1) |
0x019F9E | code | Dhalsim specific code (4) |
0x019FEC | code | Dhalsim specific code (2) |
0x01A28C | code | Dhalsim specific code (3) |
0x01A4E0 | code | Dhalsim specific code (6) |
0x01A612 | code | Dhalsim specific code (7) |
0x1A65A | code | Dictator specific code (5) |
0x1A6BA | code | Dictator specific code (2) |
0x1A7E4 | code | Dictator specific code (1) |
0x1A8E4 | code | Dictator specific code (3) |
0x1B0FC | code | Dictator specific code (6) |
0x01BA9E | 16*4 | Offsets to char specific codes (2) |
0x01BB04 | 16*4 | Offsets to char specific codes (3) |
0x01D15E | 16*4 | Offsets to char specific codes (1) |
0x01D1B2 | 16*4 | Offsets to char specific codes (4) |
0x01D758 | 16*4 | Offsets to char specific codes (5) |
0x1D7FC | code | Ryu / Ken, E. Blanka, Dictator, Sagat, Boxer and Fei Long specific code (4) |
0x01D806 | code | Blanka, Dictator, Sagat, Boxer, Fei Long specific code (7) |
0x01DA9E | code | Guile specific code (3) |
0x01E4E6 | 16*2 | Offsets to char specific codes (6) |
0x01EBAE | 16*2 | Offsets to char specific codes (7) |
0x01F58A | code | Zangief specific code (5) |
0x01F5F8 | code | Zangief specific code (4) |
0x01F768 | code | Zangief specific code (1) |
0x01FBC6 | code | Zangief specific code (2) |
0x020058 | code | Zangief specific code (3) |
0x020816 | code | Zangief specific code (6) |
0x020850 | code | Zangief specific code (7) |
0x02090C | code | Boxer specific code (5) |
0x020946 | code | Boxer specific code (2) |
0x0209DA | code | Boxer specific code (1) |
0x020BA8 | code | Boxer specific code (3) |
0x020EB4 | code | Boxer specific code (6) |
0x020F5C | code | Claw specific code (4) |
0x020FC4 | code | Claw specific code (4) |
0x02102E | code | Claw specific code (6) |
0x02106A | code | Claw specific code (2) |
0x0211FE | code | Claw specific code (1) |
0x02138A | code | Claw specific code (3) |
0x021BF4 | code | Claw specific code (7) |
0x021C4C | code | Cammy specific code (5) |
0x021C96 | code | Cammy specific code (4) |
0x021CA2 | code | Cammy specific code (7) |
0x021D30 | code | Cammy specific code (6) |
0x021D6E | code | Cammy specific code (2) |
0x02219C | code | Cammy specific code (1) |
0x022238 | code | Cammy specific code (3) |
0x022858 | code | T. Hawk specific code (4) |
0x022864 | code | T. Hawk specific code (7) |
0x0228AE | code | T. Hawk specific code (5) |
0x022904 | code | T. Hawk specific code (6) |
0x02293E | code | T. Hawk specific code (2) |
0x022B38 | code | T. Hawk specific code (1) |
0x022DB2 | code | T. Hawk specific code (3) |
0x023364 | code | Fei Long Specific code (5) |
0x0233C0 | code | Fei Long Specific code (1) |
0x023422 | code | Fei Long Specific code (2) |
0x02384A | code | Fei Long Specific code (3) |
0x023CC4 | code | Fei Long Specific code (6) |
0x023D20 | code | DeeJay specific code (5) |
0x023D4C | code | DeeJay specific code (4) |
0x023D94 | code | DeeJay specific code (1) |
0x023E44 | code | DeeJay specific code (2) |
0x02404E | code | DeeJay specific code (3) |
0x024412 | code | DeeJay specific code (6) |
0x0244C2 | code | DeeJay specific code (7) |
0x028434 | 2*19 | Offsets to stages objects lists |
0x02845A | Ryu Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x028478 | E. Honda Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x02849D | Blanka Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0284A6 | Guile Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0284BD | Ken Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0284DB | Chun-Li Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0284F2 | Zangief Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x028509 | Dhalsim Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x02850A | Dictator Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x028521 | Sagat Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x02852A | Boxer Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x028541 | Claw Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x028551 | Cammy Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x02856F | T. Hawk Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x02857F | Fei Long Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0285A3 | Deejay Stage objects list (see note) | |
0x0285AB | Bonus Stage 1 objects list (see note) | |
0x0285C8 | Bonus Stage 2 objects list (see note) | |
0x028608 | Bonus Stage 3 objects list (see note) | |
0x028AEA | code | Objects update functions (up to 0x309f8) |
0x3B6200 | Ryu Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B6320 | E. Honda Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B6760 | Guile Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B7560 | Ken Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B8600 | Chun Li Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B9600 | Zangief Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3B9CA0 | Dictator Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3BBCA0 | Boxer Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3BCD60 | Cammy Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3BD640 | T. Hawk Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x4BD760 | Fei Long Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3BD8E0 | Deejay Stage tileset 3 data | |
0x3BDAE0 | Bonus Stage 1 tileset 3 data | |
0x3BE960 | Bonus Stage 1 tileset 3' data | |
0x3BECE0 | Bonus Stage 3 tileset 3 data | |
0x3BFEE0 | Bonus Stage 2 tileset 3 data | |
0x3EB100 | Ryu Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x3EFFC0 | E. Honda Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x3F5DC0 | Blanka Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x3FC5C0 | Guile Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x4024A0 | Ken Stage tileset 1 data
(also used for Bonus Stage 1) | |
0x408C40 | Chun Li Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x40EBE0 | Zangief Stage tileset 1 data
(also used for Bonus Stage 2) | |
0x414CA0 | Dhalsim Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x41A5A0 | Dictator Stage tileset 1 data
(also used for Bonus Stage 3) | |
0x41F4A0 | Sagat Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x4252C0 | Boxer Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x42B600 | Claw Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x431BA0 | Cammy Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x4383A0 | T. Hawk Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x43F3A0 | T. Hawk Stage tileset 1' data | |
0x43F860 | Fei Long Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x445460 | Deejay Stage tileset 1 data | |
0x44C460 | Deejay Stage tileset 1' data | |
0x44C9A0 | Bonus Stage 1 tileset 1' data | |
0x44F9A0 | Bonus Stage 2 tileset 1' data | |
0x450240 | Bonus Stage 3 tileset 1' data | |
0x4534A0 | Ryu Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4554A0 | E. Honda Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4574A0 | Blanka Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4594A0 | Guile Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x45B4A0 | Ken Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x45D4A0 | Chun Li Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x45F4A0 | Zangief Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4614A0 | Dhalsim Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4634A0 | Dictator Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4654A0 | Sagat Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4674A0 | Boxer Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4694A0 | Claw Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x46B4A0 | Cammy Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x46D4A0 | T. Hawk Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x46F4A0 | Fei Long Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4714A0 | Deejay Stage tileset 2 data | |
0x4734A0 | Bonus Stage 1 tileset 2 data | |
0x4754A0 | Bonus Stage 2 tileset 2 data | |
0x4764A0 | Bonus Stage 3 tileset 2 data | |
0x4774A0 | 32*2 | Ryu Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x4774E0 | 32*2 | E.Honda Stage palettes 0 and 1 + color cycles |
0x477520 | 80*2 | Blanka Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x4775C0 | 32*2 | Guile Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477600 | 32*2 | Ken Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477640 | 32*2 | Chun Li Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477680 | 32*2 | Zangief Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x4776C0 | 32*2 | Dhalsim Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477700 | 32*2 | Dictator Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477740 | 32*2 | Sagat Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477780 | 192*2 | Boxer Stage palettes 0 and 1 + color cycles |
0x477900 | 80*2 | Claw Stage palettes 0 and 1 + color cycles |
0x4779A0 | 288*2 | Cammy Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477BE0 | 32*2 | T. Hawk Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477C20 | 32*2 | Fei Long Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477C60 | 32*2 | Deejay Stage palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477CA0 | 32*2 | Bonus Stage 1 palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477CE0 | 32*2 | Bonus Stage 2 palettes 0 and 1 |
0x477D20 | 32*2 | Bonus Stage 3 palettes 0 and 1 |