Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Donkey Kong (NES, Famicom Disk System)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Customfiber (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Customfiber (talk | contribs) (added 50-52,21-2B,3F,406,407,330-33F) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|011 || Local copy of PPU register 2001 | |011 || Local copy of PPU register 2001 | ||
|- | |||
|021-023 || 6 digit Top Score using BCD (4bits per digit) | |||
|- | |||
|025-027 || 6 digit 1P Score using BCD (4bits per digit) | |||
|- | |||
|029-02B || 6 digit 2P Score using BCD (4bits per digit) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|02E-02F || 4 digit time remaining using BCD (4bits per digit) | |02E-02F || 4 digit time remaining using BCD (4bits per digit) | ||
|- | |||
|03F || Hammer time remaining | |||
|- | |- | ||
|044 || Slow Timer that starts Demo Mode | |044 || Slow Timer that starts Demo Mode | ||
|- | |||
|050 || Stores wich option was selected on the title screen (00-03) | |||
|- | |||
|051 || How many players: 18-1P, 1C-2P | |||
|- | |||
|052 || Wich player's turn it is: 00-1P, 01-2P | |||
|- | |- | ||
|053 || Wich Zone you're on (1-3) | |053 || Wich Zone you're on (1-3) | ||
Line 25: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0F7-0F8 || Pointer that holds address to music file | |0F7-0F8 || Pointer that holds address to music file | ||
|- | |||
|100-1FF || CPU Stack | |||
|- | |- | ||
|200-2FF || Sprite Ram that is transferred via DMA every NMI | |200-2FF || Sprite Ram that is transferred via DMA every NMI | ||
|- | |||
|330 || Offset for the current Name Table Update variable below | |||
|- | |||
|331-33f|| stores the pending changes to update the Name Table | |||
|- | |- | ||
|400 || Zone number for player 1 | |400 || Zone number for player 1 | ||
Line 39: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|405 || Player 2 Marios remaining | |405 || Player 2 Marios remaining | ||
|- | |||
|406 || Player 1 game over: 00-False, 01-True | |||
|- | |||
|407 || Player 2 game over: 00-False, 01-True | |||
|- | |- | ||
|50C || How many time demo Mario moves a direction | |50C || How many time demo Mario moves a direction |
Revision as of 21:59, 28 December 2005
The following article is a RAM map for Donkey Kong (NES, Famicom Disk System).
RAM | Purpose |
010 | Local copy of PPU register 2000 |
011 | Local copy of PPU register 2001 |
021-023 | 6 digit Top Score using BCD (4bits per digit) |
025-027 | 6 digit 1P Score using BCD (4bits per digit) |
029-02B | 6 digit 2P Score using BCD (4bits per digit) |
02E-02F | 4 digit time remaining using BCD (4bits per digit) |
03F | Hammer time remaining |
044 | Slow Timer that starts Demo Mode |
050 | Stores wich option was selected on the title screen (00-03) |
051 | How many players: 18-1P, 1C-2P |
052 | Wich player's turn it is: 00-1P, 01-2P |
053 | Wich Zone you're on (1-3) |
054 | Number of times Zone 3 has been completed. Appears under the (L) |
055 | Marios remaining |
058 | 01 While in Demo Mode |
096 | Mario's Satus: 01-Hor, 02-Ver, 08-Falling, 0A-Has Mallet, 31-Jump, FF-Dead |
0C1-0C8 | In Zone 3: 00-Beam Joint still there, 01-Beam Joint has been broken(moved over) |
0F7-0F8 | Pointer that holds address to music file |
100-1FF | CPU Stack |
200-2FF | Sprite Ram that is transferred via DMA every NMI |
330 | Offset for the current Name Table Update variable below |
331-33f | stores the pending changes to update the Name Table |
400 | Zone number for player 1 |
401 | Zone number for player 2 |
402 | Level number for player 1 |
403 | Level number for player 2 |
404 | Player 1 Marios remaining |
405 | Player 2 Marios remaining |
406 | Player 1 game over: 00-False, 01-True |
407 | Player 2 game over: 00-False, 01-True |
50C | How many time demo Mario moves a direction |
50D | Wich way demo Mario will move |
50E | Index in the array of demo movements |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |