Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mega Man 3 (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Mega Man III}} | {{rammap|game=Mega Man III}} | ||
==Sprite/Object Arrays== | |||
[[Mega_Man_III:RAM_map:Arrays_List#RAM_Only|See Arrays List]] | |||
<Br> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" | |||
| '''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | |||
|- | |||
| $300-$31F || Object ID || | |||
|- | |||
| $318-$32F || X Coordinate Ratio Counter || ######## | |||
|- | |||
| $360-$37F || X Coordinate || | |||
|- | |||
| $380-$39F || X Screen (Level Screen) || | |||
|- | |||
| $3C0-$3DF || Y Coordinate Ratio Counter || ###### | |||
|- | |||
| $3C0-$3DF || Y Coordinate || | |||
|- | |||
| $3E0-$3FF || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$390-$3A7: Y_Screen|Y Screen]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $3A8-$3BF || Horizontal Speed Low ||###### | |||
|- | |||
| $3C0-$3D7 || Horizontal Speed High || ######## | |||
|- | |||
| $440-$45F || Vertical Speed Low || | |||
|- | |||
| $460-$47F || Vertical Speed High || | |||
|- | |||
| $408-$41F || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$408-$41F: Substance_and_Shape|Substance and Shape]] ||########### | |||
|- | |||
| $420-$437 || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$420-$437: Direction_Bits|Direction Bits]] ||####### | |||
|- | |||
| $438-$44F || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$438-$44F: Enemy_Number#_in_Level|Enemy Number# in Level]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $4E0-$4FF || Enemy HP || | |||
|- | |||
| $500-$51F || [[Mega_Man_III:RAM_map:$468-47F: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_1|Object ASM Private Memory 1]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $480-$497 || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$480-497: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_2|Object ASM Private Memory 2]] || #### | |||
|- | |||
| $498-$4AF || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$498-4AF: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_3|Object ASM Private Memory 3]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $4B0-$4C7 || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$4B0-$4C7: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_4|Object ASM Private Memory 4]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $4C8-$4DF || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$4C8-$4DF: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_5|Object ASM Private Memory 5]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $4E0-$4F7 || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$4E0-$4F7: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_6|Object ASM Private Memory 6]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $4F8-$50F || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$4F8-$50F: Object_ASM_Private_Memory_7|Object ASM Private Memory 7]] || ### | |||
|- | |||
| $510-$527 || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$510-$527: Object_ASM_Private_Memory 8|Object ASM Private Memory 8]] || ## | |||
|- | |||
| $528-$53F || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$528-$53F: Sprite_Flags|Sprite Flags]] || #### | |||
|- | |||
| $5A0-$5BF || Sprite's Animation || | |||
|- | |||
| $5C0-$5DF || Sprite ID || | |||
|- | |||
| $5E0-$5FF || Animation Frame Counter || | |||
|- | |||
| $588-$59F || ASM - Low Address || #### | |||
|- | |||
| $5A0-$5B7 || ASM - High Address || ##### | |||
|- | |||
| $5B8-$5CF || [[Mega_Man_IV:RAM_map:$5B8-$5CF: Invincibility Blink / Freeze Action Status|Invincibility Blink / Freeze Action Status]] || ##### | |||
|- | |||
| '''$5D0-$5FF''' || '''Never used in entire game''' || ##### | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
= Player Variables = | = Player Variables = |
Revision as of 19:21, 12 July 2015
The following article is a RAM map for Mega Man 3 (NES).
Sprite/Object Arrays
RAM | Function | Details |
$300-$31F | Object ID | |
$318-$32F | X Coordinate Ratio Counter | ######## |
$360-$37F | X Coordinate | |
$380-$39F | X Screen (Level Screen) | |
$3C0-$3DF | Y Coordinate Ratio Counter | ###### |
$3C0-$3DF | Y Coordinate | |
$3E0-$3FF | Y Screen | |
$3A8-$3BF | Horizontal Speed Low | ###### |
$3C0-$3D7 | Horizontal Speed High | ######## |
$440-$45F | Vertical Speed Low | |
$460-$47F | Vertical Speed High | |
$408-$41F | Substance and Shape | ########### |
$420-$437 | Direction Bits | ####### |
$438-$44F | Enemy Number# in Level | ### |
$4E0-$4FF | Enemy HP | |
$500-$51F | Object ASM Private Memory 1 | |
$480-$497 | Object ASM Private Memory 2 | #### |
$498-$4AF | Object ASM Private Memory 3 | ### |
$4B0-$4C7 | Object ASM Private Memory 4 | ### |
$4C8-$4DF | Object ASM Private Memory 5 | ### |
$4E0-$4F7 | Object ASM Private Memory 6 | ### |
$4F8-$50F | Object ASM Private Memory 7 | ### |
$510-$527 | Object ASM Private Memory 8 | ## |
$528-$53F | Sprite Flags | #### |
$5A0-$5BF | Sprite's Animation | |
$5C0-$5DF | Sprite ID | |
$5E0-$5FF | Animation Frame Counter | |
$588-$59F | ASM - Low Address | #### |
$5A0-$5B7 | ASM - High Address | ##### |
$5B8-$5CF | Invincibility Blink / Freeze Action Status | ##### |
$5D0-$5FF | Never used in entire game | ##### |
Player Variables
Life & Health
RAM | Function | Details |
$00A2 | Current HP | |
$00AE | Lives Remaining | |
$00AF | Energy Tanks Remaining |
Weapons
RAM | Function |
$00A3 | Gemini Beam |
$00A4 | Needle Cannon |
$00A5 | Hard Knuckle |
$00A6 | Magnet Missile |
$00A7 | Top Spin |
$00A8 | Search Snake |
$00AA | Spark Shock |
$00AC | Shadow Blade |
Hex value | Description |
00 | Don't have weapon |
9C | Have weapon |
Rush Equipment
RAM | Function | Details |
$00A9 | Rush Coil | |
$00AB | Rush Marine | |
$00AD | Rush Jet |
Miscellaneous Variables
Stages
RAM | Function | Details |
$0022 | Current Stage | 00 - Needle Man 01 - Magnet Man 02 - Gemini Man 03 - Hard Man 04 - Top Man 05 - Snake Man 06 - Spark Man 07 - Shadow Man 08 - Needle Man 2 09 - Gemini Man 2 0A - Spark Man 2 0B - Shadow Man 2 0C - Wily Castle 1 0D - Wily Castle 2 0E - Wily Castle 3 0F - Wily Castle 4 10 - Wily Castle 5 11 - Wily Castle 6 14 - Ending scene 16 - Dr. Light's Lab |
$006E | Wily Stage 4 Boss Rematches | 00 - No bosses defeated 01 - Needle Man defeated 02 - Magnet Man defeated 04 - Gemini Man defeated 08 - Hard Man defeated 10 - Top Man defeated 20 - Snake Man defeated 40 - Spark Man defeated 80 - Shadow Man defeated |
$00DC - $0DE4 Music