Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Balloon Fight (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Some data.) |
m (Hawk moved page Balloon Fight/RAM map to Balloon Fight (NES)/RAM map) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| border="1" align="center" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; background: #f7f8ff; border: 1px #8888cc solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" align="center" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; background: #f7f8ff; border: 1px #8888cc solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style=background:#ccccff | |- style=background:#ccccff | ||
!'''RAM''' || ''' | !'''RAM''' || '''Type''' || '''Additional info''' | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0019 || counter || | | 0x0002 || video || Set to 1 in the NMI handler. The main thread uses this to detect that a video frame has ended. | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0016 || mode || 00 if in "Balloon Fight" mode, 01 if in "Balloon Trip" mode. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0019 || counter || Incremented every frame. At the title screen, when this turns FF->00, the demo starts; pressing Select sets it back to 0. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x003F || coord y || The cursor's current selected option on the title screen. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x00F9/C || p1 audio || seems to be some kind of player 1 audio thing | | 0x00F9/C || p1 audio || seems to be some kind of player 1 audio thing | ||
Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
| 0x0091 || coord x || x coordinate of player 1 | | 0x0091 || coord x || x coordinate of player 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0092/ | | 0x0092/9 || coord x || x coordinates of other players (max 9) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x009B || coord y || y coordinate of player 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 0x009C/A3 || coord y || y coordinates of other players | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x00D0/FF || sound || Sound effects and music related. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x00E8/EB || sound || pointer to offset within pattern data; increments by 1 for each "row" | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0100/E7 || stack || This part appears not to change over the course of a game and is probably unused. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x01E8/FF || stack || Function calls and saved registers come and go here. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0200/FF || sprite || Sprite display list in OAM format, which the NMI handler copies to the PPU | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0300/FF || video || Apparently a circular list of tiles to draw to the background. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0400/8 || coord x || x coordinates of players, fractional part | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0409/11 || speed || y coordinates of players, fractional part | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0412/C || speed || y velocities of players, fractional part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x041B/23 || speed || y velocities of players, integer part (usually $00: positive or $FF: negative) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0424/C || speed || x velocities of players, fractional part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x042D/35 || speed || x velocities of players, integer part (usually $00: positive or $FF: negative) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0490/1 || coord x || spark x | | 0x0490/1 || coord x || spark x | ||
Line 40: | Line 62: | ||
| 0x0530/1 || sprite || spark image | | 0x0530/1 || sprite || spark image | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Internal Data}} |
Latest revision as of 21:08, 28 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Balloon Fight (NES).
Data for "Balloon Fight (JU) [!].nes". Incomplete.
Table
RAM | Type | Additional info |
---|---|---|
0x0002 | video | Set to 1 in the NMI handler. The main thread uses this to detect that a video frame has ended. |
0x0016 | mode | 00 if in "Balloon Fight" mode, 01 if in "Balloon Trip" mode. |
0x0019 | counter | Incremented every frame. At the title screen, when this turns FF->00, the demo starts; pressing Select sets it back to 0. |
0x003F | coord y | The cursor's current selected option on the title screen. |
0x00F9/C | p1 audio | seems to be some kind of player 1 audio thing |
0x0078/F | sprite | 1 for upward thrust (you can still move upwards when this is 0), 0 for no thrust, 3 for on the floor, 2 for walking left or right, 4 for breaking |
0x0090 | coord x | x coordinate of player 2 |
0x0091 | coord x | x coordinate of player 1 |
0x0092/9 | coord x | x coordinates of other players (max 9) |
0x009B | coord y | y coordinate of player 1 |
0x009C/A3 | coord y | y coordinates of other players |
0x00D0/FF | sound | Sound effects and music related. |
0x00E8/EB | sound | pointer to offset within pattern data; increments by 1 for each "row" |
0x0100/E7 | stack | This part appears not to change over the course of a game and is probably unused. |
0x01E8/FF | stack | Function calls and saved registers come and go here. |
0x0200/FF | sprite | Sprite display list in OAM format, which the NMI handler copies to the PPU |
0x0300/FF | video | Apparently a circular list of tiles to draw to the background. |
0x0400/8 | coord x | x coordinates of players, fractional part |
0x0409/11 | speed | y coordinates of players, fractional part |
0x0412/C | speed | y velocities of players, fractional part |
0x041B/23 | speed | y velocities of players, integer part (usually $00: positive or $FF: negative) |
0x0424/C | speed | x velocities of players, fractional part |
0x042D/35 | speed | x velocities of players, integer part (usually $00: positive or $FF: negative) |
0x0490/1 | coord x | spark x |
0x04A4/5 | coord y | spark y |
0x051C/D | speed | spark speed |
0x0530/1 | sprite | spark image |
Internal Data for Balloon Fight (NES)
| |
---|---|