If you are still using the old URL (datacrystal.romhacking.net), please update your bookmarks! The old URL may stop working soon.
The current URL is datacrystal.tcrf.net.
The current URL is datacrystal.tcrf.net.
Pac-Man (NES, Famicom Disk System)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Lelegofrog (talk | contribs) m (Lelegofrog moved page Pac-Man (NES)/RAM map to Pac-Man (NES, Famicom Disk System)/RAM map) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Pac-Man}} | {{rammap|game=Pac-Man (NES)}} | ||
NOTES | |||
* Values in the below table are hexadecimal unless otherwise noted. | |||
* There are two color palettes, referred to in the table as Palette 1 and Palette 2. | |||
* Palette 1 is used for Pac-Man, Fruit, and Scared Ghosts, and Palette 2 is used for normal ghosts. | |||
* Palette 1's values are: 0=Yellow, 1=DarkBlue, 2=LightBlue, 3=Red. | |||
* Palette 2's values are: 0=Red, 1=Pink, 2=LightBlue, 3=Orange. | |||
* The 000000* digit for high scores is always 0, and cannot be changed. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''RAM Address''' || '''Purpose''' | |||
|- | |||
|001A || PacMan X-Coordinate | |||
|- | |||
|001C || Pac-Man Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|001E || Blinky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0020 || Blinky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0022 || Pinky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0024 || Pinky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0026 || Inky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0028 || Inky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|002A || Clyde X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|002C || Clyde Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|002E || Fruit X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0032 || Pac-Man graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0033 || Blinky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0034 || Pinky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0035 || Inky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0036 || Clyde graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0037 || Fruit graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. | |||
|- | |||
|0038 || Pac-Man graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|0039 || Blinky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|003A || Pinky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|003B || Inky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|003C || Clyde graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|003D || Fruit graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). | |||
|- | |||
|0041 || UI X-Coordinate, can be used to move the maze graphic or menu graphic around. | |||
|- | |||
|0042 || UI Y-Coordinate, can be used to move the maze graphic or menu graphic around. | |||
|- | |||
|0061 || HighScore 00000*0 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0062 || HighScore 0000*00 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0063 || HighScore 000*000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0064 || HighScore 00*0000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0065 || HighScore 0*00000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0066 || HighScore *000000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. | |||
|- | |||
|0067 || Current Lives, can be used to add or remove lives. | |||
|- | |||
|0068 || Current Level, can be used to check or set your current level. | |||
|- | |||
|006A || Remaining Pellets, can be used to check or set the number of pellets remaining until you win the level. | |||
|- | |||
|0070 || Current Score 00000*0, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|0071 || Current Score 0000*00, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|0072 || Current Score 000*000, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|0073 || Current Score 00*0000, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|0074 || Current Score 0*00000, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|0075 || Current Score *000000, can be used to set the current score. | |||
|- | |||
|00D7 || Fruit Timer, can be used to check if a fruit has currently appeared, or make the fruit remain longer or shorter. | |||
|} | |||
{{Internal Data|game=Pac-Man (NES)}} | |||
Latest revision as of 07:33, 23 May 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Pac-Man (NES, Famicom Disk System).
NOTES
- Values in the below table are hexadecimal unless otherwise noted.
- There are two color palettes, referred to in the table as Palette 1 and Palette 2.
- Palette 1 is used for Pac-Man, Fruit, and Scared Ghosts, and Palette 2 is used for normal ghosts.
- Palette 1's values are: 0=Yellow, 1=DarkBlue, 2=LightBlue, 3=Red.
- Palette 2's values are: 0=Red, 1=Pink, 2=LightBlue, 3=Orange.
- The 000000* digit for high scores is always 0, and cannot be changed.
RAM Address | Purpose |
001A | PacMan X-Coordinate |
001C | Pac-Man Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
001E | Blinky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0020 | Blinky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0022 | Pinky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0024 | Pinky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0026 | Inky X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0028 | Inky Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
002A | Clyde X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
002C | Clyde Y-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
002E | Fruit X-Coordinate, can be used to teleport in the level. |
0032 | Pac-Man graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0033 | Blinky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0034 | Pinky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0035 | Inky graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0036 | Clyde graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0037 | Fruit graphic, can be used to set the sprite used. |
0038 | Pac-Man graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
0039 | Blinky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
003A | Pinky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
003B | Inky graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
003C | Clyde graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
003D | Fruit graphic color, can be used to set the color (see notes). |
0041 | UI X-Coordinate, can be used to move the maze graphic or menu graphic around. |
0042 | UI Y-Coordinate, can be used to move the maze graphic or menu graphic around. |
0061 | HighScore 00000*0 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0062 | HighScore 0000*00 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0063 | HighScore 000*000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0064 | HighScore 00*0000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0065 | HighScore 0*00000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0066 | HighScore *000000 Digit, can be used to set the current high score. |
0067 | Current Lives, can be used to add or remove lives. |
0068 | Current Level, can be used to check or set your current level. |
006A | Remaining Pellets, can be used to check or set the number of pellets remaining until you win the level. |
0070 | Current Score 00000*0, can be used to set the current score. |
0071 | Current Score 0000*00, can be used to set the current score. |
0072 | Current Score 000*000, can be used to set the current score. |
0073 | Current Score 00*0000, can be used to set the current score. |
0074 | Current Score 0*00000, can be used to set the current score. |
0075 | Current Score *000000, can be used to set the current score. |
00D7 | Fruit Timer, can be used to check if a fruit has currently appeared, or make the fruit remain longer or shorter. |
Internal Data for Pac-Man (NES)
| |
---|---|