Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mega Man 2/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0367-0369 || Mega Man's Color Palette || | | $0367-0369 || Mega Man's Color Palette || | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- Ported from Mega Man II/RAM map--> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''RAM''' || '''Size (in bytes)''' || '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| $0F12 || 1 || Mega Man facing: $00: left, $01: right | |||
|- | |||
| $0F15 || 1 || Mega Man X coordinate | |||
|- | |||
| $0F16 || 1 || Mega Man Y coordinate | |||
|- | |||
| $0F39 || 1 || Frame counter for main gameplay (pauses during pause menu) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:54, 8 February 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Mega Man 2.
General
RAM | Function | Details | ||||||||
$001B | Camera state |
| ||||||||
$001F | Camera X position | |||||||||
$0020 | Camera X screen | When $001F gets larger than $FF, this value increases by $01. | ||||||||
$0022 | Camera Y position | |||||||||
$0023 | Controller 1 Poll | (1) | ||||||||
$0025 | Controller 1 Mirror | (1) | ||||||||
$0027 | Controller 1 Poll | Only changes on first frame of state change. Crash Man checks this for jump code. (1) | ||||||||
$0030 | Gravity | |||||||||
$004B | Invincibility timer | When above $00, invincibility frames will start and this will count down at a rate of $01 per frame. | ||||||||
$00CB | Difficulty setting | When an enemy takes damage, if this value is $00 (Normal) the damage given will be bitshifted left, doubling it. | ||||||||
$002A | Stage select cursor position | $00 is Dr. Wily, $01-$08 goes clockwise starting from Bubble Man. | ||||||||
$06C1 | Boss HP |
Sound
RAM | Function | Details |
$0066 | Sound effects strobe | Write $01 to play the SFX ID in address $0580 |
$0067 | Music strobe | Write $01 to play the Music in address $0000 |
$0580 | Sound effect queue |
Player properties
RAM | Function | Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$06C0 | Mega Man's HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0460 | Mega Man's X location | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$04A0 | Mega Man's Y location | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0036 | Shooting pose timer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0032 | Tile type Mega Man is standing on (feet) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0033 | Tile type Mega Man is standing on (center) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0034 | Tile type Mega Man is overlapping | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$003D | Is Mega Man shooting? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009A | Unlocked Weapons/Stages beaten |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009B | Unlocked Items |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009C | Atomic Fire Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009D | Air Shooter Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009E | Leaf Shield Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$009F | Bubble Lead Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A0 | Quick Boomerang Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A1 | Time Stopper Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A2 | Metal Blade Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A3 | Crash Bomb Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A4 | Item 1 Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A5 | Item 2 Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A6 | Item 3 Ammo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A7 | Number of Energy Tanks Remaining | Can go above $04, but will break passwords. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$00A8 | Number of Lives remaining | Looks glichy on the pause menu if greater than $64. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
$0367-0369 | Mega Man's Color Palette |
RAM | Size (in bytes) | Description |
$0F12 | 1 | Mega Man facing: $00: left, $01: right |
$0F15 | 1 | Mega Man X coordinate |
$0F16 | 1 | Mega Man Y coordinate |
$0F39 | 1 | Frame counter for main gameplay (pauses during pause menu) |
Graphics
RAM | Function | Details |
$0200-$2FF | Sprite memory | These values are constantly read and sent to OAM. (2) |
$0354 | Palette cycling pattern | Values seem level-dependent? |
$0355 | Palette cycling speed | How many frames to wait before cycling the palette, $00 for no cycling. May glitch outside of levels. |
$0356-$365 | Palette memory (background) | |
$0366-$375 | Palette memory (sprites) |
Password Screen
RAM | Function | Details |
$0420 - $0438 | If 01, this grid space contains a dot. | Goes from left to right, top to bottom. |
$0680 | Number of dots left on Password entering | |
$0680 | Position of cursor on Password entering |
References
Internal Data for Mega Man 2
| |
---|---|