Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
EarthBound Beginnings/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Hawk moved page Mother/RAM map to EarthBound Beginnings/RAM map) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
*$ | ==Mother== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {{rammap|game=Mother}} | ||
* $29 - Items | |||
* $48 - Enemy Encounters | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
! '''Number''' !! '''Function''' !! '''Details''' | |||
|- | |||
|00||Nothing|| | |00||Nothing|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 36: | ||
|0D||2 Mr. Bats|| | |0D||2 Mr. Bats|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0E|| || | |0E||3 Mr. Bats|| | ||
|- | |||
|0F||4 Mr. Bats|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||PseudoZombi|| | |||
|- | |||
|11||Gang Zombie|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||Elephant|| | |||
|- | |||
|13||Tiger|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||Gorilla|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||2 Hyenas|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||3 Hyenas|| | |||
|- | |||
|17||Alligator|| | |||
|- | |||
|18||2 Alligators|| | |||
|- | |||
|19||Fly||Can summon up to 3 additional Flies | |||
|- | |||
|1A||2 Flies||Can summon up to 2 additional Flies | |||
|- | |||
|1B||BionicCenti|| | |||
|- | |||
|1C||Lil' Saucer|| | |||
|- | |||
|1D||2 Lil' Saucers|| | |||
|- | |||
|1E||Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|1F||Barbot & Lil' Saucer|| | |||
|- | |||
|20||2 Lil' Saucers & 1 Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|21||3 Lil' Saucers & 1 Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|22||Raeb Yddet|| | |||
|- | |||
|23||Raeb Yddet||Can summon a Sky Yddet | |||
|- | |||
|24||Big Woodoh|| | |||
|- | |||
|25||Woodoh||Can summon up to 2 additional Woodohs | |||
|- | |||
|26||Magic Snail|| | |||
|- | |||
|27||2 Magic Snails|| | |||
|- | |||
|28||Watcher|| | |||
|- | |||
|29||Momseyes|| | |||
|- | |||
|2A||Dadseyes, Watcher, & Momseyes|| | |||
|- | |||
|2B||Dadseyes|| | |||
|- | |||
|2C||Foureyes|| | |||
|- | |||
|2D||Groucho|| | |||
|- | |||
|2E||Dragon|| | |||
|- | |||
|2F||Fish|| | |||
|- | |||
|30||Bear|| | |||
|- | |||
|31||Eagle|| | |||
|- | |||
|32||2 Eagles|| | |||
|- | |||
|33||3 Eagles|| | |||
|- | |||
|34||Skunk|| | |||
|- | |||
|35||2 Skunks|| | |||
|- | |||
|36||Cougar|| | |||
|- | |||
|37||2 Cougars|| | |||
|- | |||
|38||Cougar & Skunk|| | |||
|- | |||
|39||Cougar & Skunk|| | |||
|- | |||
|3A||Wolf|| | |||
|- | |||
|3B||2 Wolves|| | |||
|- | |||
|3C||Mad Car|| | |||
|- | |||
|3D||Mad Car & Mad Truck|| | |||
|- | |||
|3E||PsychoCar|| | |||
|- | |||
|3F||Psycho Truck|| | |||
|- | |||
|40||Maniac Truck|| | |||
|- | |||
|41||Old Robot|| | |||
|- | |||
|42||Scrapper|| | |||
|- | |||
|43||Dr. Distorto & Old Robot|| | |||
|- | |||
|44||Dr. Distorto & Scrapper|| | |||
|- | |||
|45||Bomber|| | |||
|- | |||
|46||Fire Ball|| | |||
|- | |||
|47||Red Snake|| | |||
|- | |||
|48||Ghost|| | |||
|- | |||
|49||2 Ghosts|| | |||
|- | |||
|4A||3 Ghosts|| | |||
|- | |||
|4B||Armor|| | |||
|- | |||
|4C||2 Armors|| | |||
|- | |||
|4D||Dust Ball|| | |||
|- | |||
|4E||2 Bionic Bats|| | |||
|- | |||
|4F||2 Bionic Bats||Can summon up to 2 additional Bionic Bats | |||
|- | |||
|50||Alarm Ghost||Can summon up to 3 Ghosts | |||
|- | |||
|51||Alarm Ghost||Can summon a Zombie, a Ghost, and an Armor | |||
|- | |||
|52||2 Zombies|| | |||
|- | |||
|53||Zombie & Nasty Zombie|| | |||
|- | |||
|54||Alarm Ghost||Can summon a Bionic Bats and up to 2 Dust Balls | |||
|- | |||
|55||3 Silver Wolves|| | |||
|- | |||
|56||4 Silver Wolves|| | |||
|- | |||
|57||Lone Wolf|| | |||
|- | |||
|58||Polar Bear|| | |||
|- | |||
|59||Big Foot|| | |||
|- | |||
|5A||2 Omega Saucers|| | |||
|- | |||
|5B||3 Omega Saucers|| | |||
|- | |||
|5C||Ultra Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|5D||2 Omega Saucers & 1 Ultra Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|5E||3 Omega Saucers & 1 Ultra Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|5F||Ultra Barbot & Starman|| | |||
|- | |||
|60||2 Starmen & 1 Ultra Barbot|| | |||
|- | |||
|61||Ultra Barbot & Energy Robot|| | |||
|- | |||
|62||Titanees|| | |||
|- | |||
|63||2 Titaneeses|| | |||
|- | |||
|64||Nancy|| | |||
|- | |||
|65||Nancy & Energy Robot|| | |||
|- | |||
|66||Spider||Can summon up to 2 additional Spiders | |||
|- | |||
|67||Gabilan|| | |||
|- | |||
|68||2 Gabilans|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69||Starman|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6A||Rattle Snake|| | |||
|- | |||
|6B||Tarantula||Can summon up to 2 additional Tarantulas | |||
|- | |||
|6C||Scorpion|| | |||
|- | |||
|6D||2 Scorpions|| | |||
|- | |||
|6E||1 BionicScorp & 2 Scorpions|| | |||
|- | |||
|6F||R7307|| | |||
|- | |||
|70||Kelly|| | |||
|- | |||
|71||Kelly & Energy Robot|| | |||
|- | |||
|72||Mook|| | |||
|- | |||
|73||2 Mooks|| | |||
|- | |||
|74||3 Mooks|| | |||
|- | |||
|75||Crocodile|| | |||
|- | |||
|76||2 Crocodiles|| | |||
|- | |||
|77||3 Crocodiles|| | |||
|- | |||
|78||Bison|| | |||
|- | |||
|79||2 Bison|| | |||
|- | |||
|7A||2 Buffalo|| | |||
|- | |||
|7B||3 Buffalo|| | |||
|- | |||
|7C||2 Seagulls|| | |||
|- | |||
|7D||3 Seagulls|| | |||
|- | |||
|7E||Blue Starman|| | |||
|- | |||
|7F||2 Blue Starmen|| | |||
|- | |||
|80||3 Blue Starmen|| | |||
|- | |||
|81||Grizzly Bear|| | |||
|- | |||
|82||Cerebrum|| | |||
|- | |||
|83||Titanian|| | |||
|- | |||
|84||2 Titanians|| | |||
|- | |||
|85||Gargoyle|| | |||
|- | |||
|86||2 Gargoyles|| | |||
|- | |||
|87||2 Rockoyles|| | |||
|- | |||
|88||3 Rockoyles|| | |||
|- | |||
|89||Mega Borg|| | |||
|- | |||
|8A||2 Mega Borgs|| | |||
|- | |||
|8B||Mega Borg & Super Energy|| | |||
|- | |||
|8C||Oh-Mook|| | |||
|- | |||
|8D||2 Oh-Mooks|| | |||
|- | |||
|8E||3 Oh-Mooks|| | |||
|- | |||
|8F||3 Oh-Mooks|| | |||
|- | |||
|90||R7308xx|| | |||
|- | |||
|91||R7308|| | |||
|- | |||
|92||Star Miner|| | |||
|- | |||
|93||Juana|| | |||
|- | |||
|94||Juana & Super Energy|| | |||
|- | |||
|95||Giga Borg|| | |||
|- | |||
|96||2 Giga Borgs|| | |||
|- | |||
|97||Omega Borg|| | |||
|- | |||
|98||Omega Borg & Giga Borg|| | |||
|- | |||
|99||3 Last Starmen|| | |||
|- | |||
|9A||4 Last Starmen|| | |||
|- | |||
|9B||Mega Borg & Super Energy|| | |||
|- | |||
|9C||Fugitive & Rope|| | |||
|- | |||
|9D||B.B.'s Boss|| | |||
|- | |||
|9E||B.B. Gang|| | |||
|- | |||
|9F||Doll|| | |||
|- | |||
|A0||Lamp|| | |||
|- | |||
|A1||Ullrich|| | |||
|- | |||
|A2||Giegue|| | |||
|- | |||
|A3||Shroudley|| | |||
|- | |||
|A4||Starman Jr.|| | |||
|} | |||
* $7440 - Main Player's Max PP | |||
* $7445 - Main Player's Max HP | |||
* $7450 - Main Player's Level | |||
* $7454 - Main Player's Health | |||
* $7456 - Main Player's PP | |||
* $7457 - Main Player's PP | |||
* $7451 - Main Player's EXP | |||
==Earth Bound Zero== | |||
{{rammap|game=EarthBound Zero}} | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!RAM !! Purpose | |||
|- | |||
|0x0006 || Part of an instruction for "copy protection". $E5 on checksum failure. $00 to bypass. "Correct"/non-hack value unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|0x0611 || Looks like the first EXP byte, but changing it even mid-battle will result in insta-death. Anti-cheat? | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Internal Data|game=EarthBound Zero}} | |||
Revision as of 20:09, 25 January 2024
Mother
The following article is a RAM map for EarthBound Beginnings.
- $29 - Items
- $48 - Enemy Encounters
Number | Function | Details |
---|---|---|
00 | Nothing | |
01 | Rat | |
02 | 2 rats | |
03 | Crow | |
04 | 2 crows | |
05 | Centipede | |
06 | 2 Centipedes | |
07 | Stray Dog | |
08 | Wally | |
09 | Hippie | |
0A | Bag Lady | |
0B | Snake | |
0C | Mr. Bat | |
0D | 2 Mr. Bats | |
0E | 3 Mr. Bats | |
0F | 4 Mr. Bats | |
10 | PseudoZombi | |
11 | Gang Zombie | |
12 | Elephant | |
13 | Tiger | |
14 | Gorilla | |
15 | 2 Hyenas | |
16 | 3 Hyenas | |
17 | Alligator | |
18 | 2 Alligators | |
19 | Fly | Can summon up to 3 additional Flies |
1A | 2 Flies | Can summon up to 2 additional Flies |
1B | BionicCenti | |
1C | Lil' Saucer | |
1D | 2 Lil' Saucers | |
1E | Barbot | |
1F | Barbot & Lil' Saucer | |
20 | 2 Lil' Saucers & 1 Barbot | |
21 | 3 Lil' Saucers & 1 Barbot | |
22 | Raeb Yddet | |
23 | Raeb Yddet | Can summon a Sky Yddet |
24 | Big Woodoh | |
25 | Woodoh | Can summon up to 2 additional Woodohs |
26 | Magic Snail | |
27 | 2 Magic Snails | |
28 | Watcher | |
29 | Momseyes | |
2A | Dadseyes, Watcher, & Momseyes | |
2B | Dadseyes | |
2C | Foureyes | |
2D | Groucho | |
2E | Dragon | |
2F | Fish | |
30 | Bear | |
31 | Eagle | |
32 | 2 Eagles | |
33 | 3 Eagles | |
34 | Skunk | |
35 | 2 Skunks | |
36 | Cougar | |
37 | 2 Cougars | |
38 | Cougar & Skunk | |
39 | Cougar & Skunk | |
3A | Wolf | |
3B | 2 Wolves | |
3C | Mad Car | |
3D | Mad Car & Mad Truck | |
3E | PsychoCar | |
3F | Psycho Truck | |
40 | Maniac Truck | |
41 | Old Robot | |
42 | Scrapper | |
43 | Dr. Distorto & Old Robot | |
44 | Dr. Distorto & Scrapper | |
45 | Bomber | |
46 | Fire Ball | |
47 | Red Snake | |
48 | Ghost | |
49 | 2 Ghosts | |
4A | 3 Ghosts | |
4B | Armor | |
4C | 2 Armors | |
4D | Dust Ball | |
4E | 2 Bionic Bats | |
4F | 2 Bionic Bats | Can summon up to 2 additional Bionic Bats |
50 | Alarm Ghost | Can summon up to 3 Ghosts |
51 | Alarm Ghost | Can summon a Zombie, a Ghost, and an Armor |
52 | 2 Zombies | |
53 | Zombie & Nasty Zombie | |
54 | Alarm Ghost | Can summon a Bionic Bats and up to 2 Dust Balls |
55 | 3 Silver Wolves | |
56 | 4 Silver Wolves | |
57 | Lone Wolf | |
58 | Polar Bear | |
59 | Big Foot | |
5A | 2 Omega Saucers | |
5B | 3 Omega Saucers | |
5C | Ultra Barbot | |
5D | 2 Omega Saucers & 1 Ultra Barbot | |
5E | 3 Omega Saucers & 1 Ultra Barbot | |
5F | Ultra Barbot & Starman | |
60 | 2 Starmen & 1 Ultra Barbot | |
61 | Ultra Barbot & Energy Robot | |
62 | Titanees | |
63 | 2 Titaneeses | |
64 | Nancy | |
65 | Nancy & Energy Robot | |
66 | Spider | Can summon up to 2 additional Spiders |
67 | Gabilan | |
68 | 2 Gabilans | |
69 | Starman | |
6A | Rattle Snake | |
6B | Tarantula | Can summon up to 2 additional Tarantulas |
6C | Scorpion | |
6D | 2 Scorpions | |
6E | 1 BionicScorp & 2 Scorpions | |
6F | R7307 | |
70 | Kelly | |
71 | Kelly & Energy Robot | |
72 | Mook | |
73 | 2 Mooks | |
74 | 3 Mooks | |
75 | Crocodile | |
76 | 2 Crocodiles | |
77 | 3 Crocodiles | |
78 | Bison | |
79 | 2 Bison | |
7A | 2 Buffalo | |
7B | 3 Buffalo | |
7C | 2 Seagulls | |
7D | 3 Seagulls | |
7E | Blue Starman | |
7F | 2 Blue Starmen | |
80 | 3 Blue Starmen | |
81 | Grizzly Bear | |
82 | Cerebrum | |
83 | Titanian | |
84 | 2 Titanians | |
85 | Gargoyle | |
86 | 2 Gargoyles | |
87 | 2 Rockoyles | |
88 | 3 Rockoyles | |
89 | Mega Borg | |
8A | 2 Mega Borgs | |
8B | Mega Borg & Super Energy | |
8C | Oh-Mook | |
8D | 2 Oh-Mooks | |
8E | 3 Oh-Mooks | |
8F | 3 Oh-Mooks | |
90 | R7308xx | |
91 | R7308 | |
92 | Star Miner | |
93 | Juana | |
94 | Juana & Super Energy | |
95 | Giga Borg | |
96 | 2 Giga Borgs | |
97 | Omega Borg | |
98 | Omega Borg & Giga Borg | |
99 | 3 Last Starmen | |
9A | 4 Last Starmen | |
9B | Mega Borg & Super Energy | |
9C | Fugitive & Rope | |
9D | B.B.'s Boss | |
9E | B.B. Gang | |
9F | Doll | |
A0 | Lamp | |
A1 | Ullrich | |
A2 | Giegue | |
A3 | Shroudley | |
A4 | Starman Jr. |
- $7440 - Main Player's Max PP
- $7445 - Main Player's Max HP
- $7450 - Main Player's Level
- $7454 - Main Player's Health
- $7456 - Main Player's PP
- $7457 - Main Player's PP
- $7451 - Main Player's EXP
Earth Bound Zero
The following article is a RAM map for EarthBound Beginnings.
RAM | Purpose |
---|---|
0x0006 | Part of an instruction for "copy protection". $E5 on checksum failure. $00 to bypass. "Correct"/non-hack value unknown. |
0x0611 | Looks like the first EXP byte, but changing it even mid-battle will result in insta-death. Anti-cheat? |
Internal Data for EarthBound Zero
| |
---|---|